nsyelpapi
by jonrinciari | v1.0.1
Nativescript implementation of the native v2 yelp api
npm i --save nsyelpapi
  • Version: 1.0.1
  • GitHub:
  • Downloads:
    • Last Day:   0
    • Last Week:  0
    • Last Month: 0

NSYelpApi

Native implementation of the Official Native YelpApi Implementation

(Optional) Prerequisites / Requirements

A YelpApi api key is required. Sign up at https://www.yelp.com/developers

Installation

tns plugin add NSYelpApi

Usage

General Setup

    import { NSYelpApi } from 'NSYelpApi';


export class HelloWorldModel extends Observable {
public message: string;
private api: NSYelpApi;

constructor() {
super();
this.api = new NSYelpApi(YOUR_API_KEY);
this.api.businessSearchWithId('9MzzaGTQdvkhGKvUsLD2kw')
.then((t) => console.log(t))
.catch(err => console.error(err));

const coordinates = {latitude: 41.313822, longitude: -72.91276};
this.api.searchWithQuery(coordinates, null, false, 50, 9, null, 'best_match', 'pizza')
.then((a) => console.log(a, 't'))
.catch(err => console.log(err, 'a'));
}
}

Getting A Business With an Id

    searchById() {
this.api.businessSearchWithId('CP_IN_SbHWCvcD5zYxbP0A')
.then((results: Business) => {
const parsedResults = results.name;
const data: NavigationExtras = {
queryParams: {
business: JSON.stringify(results)
}
};
this.router.navigate(['/business'], data);
})
.catch(err => console.error(err));
}

Getting A Business By Phone

    searchByPhone() {
this.api.businessSearchWithNumber('2037765306')
.then((results: Business) => {
const parsedResults = results.name;
const data: NavigationExtras = {
queryParams: {
business: JSON.stringify(results)
}
};
this.router.navigate(['/business'], data);
})
.catch(err => console.error(err));
}

Getting reviews by business ID

    reviewsById() {
this.api.businessReviewsWithId('CP_IN_SbHWCvcD5zYxbP0A')
.then((results: Reviews) => {
const review = results.reviews[0];
const total = results.total;
const data: NavigationExtras = {
queryParams: {
review: JSON.stringify(review),
total: total
}
};

this.router.navigate(['/reviews'], data);
});
}

Example Response of Reviews


const reviews = {
reviews: [
message: "I just love Modern Apizza. Every couple of weeks I crave for modern and go back there to have a custom made pizza. The combo I like a lot and would...",
rating: 5,
timeCreate: "2019-03-09T22:36:58.000Z",
user: "Akshay A."
],
total: 1
}

Example Reponse of Business


const business = {
id: "jfqLSA2Ic9gC9BpahJLbTA",
name: "Frank Pepe Pizzeria Napoletana",
closed: false,
website: "https://www.yelp.com/biz/frank-pepe-pizzeria-napoletana-new-haven?adjust_creative=Jx7qaHGmn1sKws49NEEdHA&utm_campaign=yelp_api_v3&utm_medium=api_v3_business_search&utm_source=Jx7qaHGmn1sKws49NEEdHA",
categories: [
{
alias: "pizza",
name: "Pizza"
},
{
alias: "italian",
name: "Italian"
},
{
alias: "wine_bars",
name: "Wine Bars"
}
],
location: {
address: "157 Wooster St",
city: "New Haven",
coordinates: {
latitude: 41.302918,
longitude: -72.916899
},
countryCode: "US",
postalCode: "06511",
stateCode: "CT"
},
rating: 4,
imageUrl: "https://s3-media1.fl.yelpcdn.com/bphoto/eHWOn8Ew9iE4TfrYcHv9tg/o.jpg",
reviewCount: 2
}

License

Apache License Version 2.0, January 2004